San Sebastián Running Races 2026: Calendar and Distances

Runners in a popular race along San Sebastián’s seafront
Runners taking part in a popular race along San Sebastián’s seafront.

San Sebastián’s 2026 running calendar includes short road races, half marathons, charity events and major fixtures such as the Behobia–San Sebastián. This guide lists the main announced races in date order, with distances and links to organisers or official city information. It keeps the full-year calendar together: events already held are marked as completed, while the remaining races are upcoming.

Reviewed on 17 October 2026. Organisers can change schedules, routes and entry conditions; check the official link before travelling or registering.

San Sebastián race calendar 2026

DateRaceDistanceStatus
8 February10K Gimnástica de Ulía5 km and 10 kmHeld
1 MarchLilatón5 kmHeld
15 MarchCarrera de Primavera5 km and 10 kmHeld
12 AprilSan Sebastián Half MarathonHalf marathon and 10 kmHeld
10 MayGipuzkoa Cancer Charity Run and Walk5 km run and popular walkHeld
17 MayDonostia Corporate Race8.5 kmHeld
6 JuneBinter NightRun Donostia–San SebastiánFamily Green Mile, 5 km and 10 kmHeld
4 OctoberRural Kutxa San Sebastián Half Marathon21.097 kmHeld
11 OctoberCross 3 Playas10 kmHeld
25 OctoberClásica SALTO 15K5 km and 15 km; skating and handbike eventsUpcoming
8 November61st Behobia–San Sebastián20 kmUpcoming
22 NovemberZurich San Sebastián Marathon42.195 km and 10 kmUpcoming
31 DecemberSan Silvestre Donostiarra7.9 kmUpcoming

Upcoming races in San Sebastián

25 October — Clásica SALTO 15K Donostia

The 29th edition offers 5 km and 15 km distances, with additional skating and handbike events. The city’s official agenda has the event details; check it for the latest start times and route information: Clásica SALTO 15K on the Donostia agenda.

8 November — Behobia–San Sebastián

The 61st edition covers 20 km from Behobia, in Irun, to the Boulevard in San Sebastián. The start is outside the city, so plan transport to Irun separately from your arrival in Donostia. Confirm race-day logistics and regulations on the official Behobia–San Sebastián website.

22 November — Zurich San Sebastián Marathon

The race day features the 42.195 km marathon and a 10 km event, with the start on Hernani Street. Check the organiser’s website and the official city agenda for current participant information.

31 December — San Silvestre Donostiarra

The 7.9 km year-end race is listed with a planned 14:00 start. Verify the final timetable and registration details with San Sebastián Tourism before setting out.

Races already held in 2026

The first part of the year featured the 10K Gimnástica de Ulía (5 km and 10 km), the women’s 5 km Lilatón and the Carrera de Primavera (5 km and 10 km). Spring also brought the San Sebastián Half Marathon, the 5 km cancer charity event and walk, the 8.5 km Donostia Corporate Race and the Binter NightRun’s family mile, 5 km and 10 km.

October opened with the Rural Kutxa Half Marathon on 4 October and the 10 km Cross 3 Playas on 11 October. The Cross runs along Ondarreta, La Concha and Zurriola; see our Cross 3 Playas 2026 guide for its route and local context. If you are planning extra time by the coast, our guide to San Sebastián’s three beaches compares La Concha, Ondarreta and Zurriola.

Before you enter or attend

  • Use the organiser’s page to confirm the date, start time, course, entry rules and any changes.
  • For races starting outside Donostia, check transport to the start separately from the finish-area plan.
  • Allow extra time on race day: road closures and crowding can affect travel around the city.

This calendar covers the main road-running events announced for San Sebastián in 2026. Event details may change; the linked organiser and municipal pages are the final reference.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top